Last updated: 2026-07-06
China's 45-Million-Tonne Ceiling: How a 2017 Policy Now Defines the Global Aluminium Balance
China produced a record 45.02 million tonnes of primary aluminium in 2025 —
marginally above the government's self-imposed 45-million-tonne capacity ceiling — while
supplying roughly 59–60% of world primary output of about 75 million tonnes.
China's aluminium supply cap traces to the Ministry of Industry and Information Technology's 2017
capacity-swap system, which effectively froze the country's smelting capacity at approximately
45 million tonnes per year by requiring any new smelter to be backed by an equivalent amount of
retired capacity elsewhere in the country. In 2025, China's National Bureau of Statistics reported
primary aluminium output of 45.02 million tonnes, a 2.4% year-on-year
increase that took the country's production for the first time slightly above the nominal
cap, with December 2025 alone setting a monthly record of 3.87 million tonnes
(Mining.com, 20 Jan 2026;
AL Circle, 20 Jan 2026).
Globally, the International Aluminium Institute (IAI) reported 2025 primary aluminium output of
approximately 72.5 million tonnes, with China's electrolytic-aluminium output of
43.70 million tonnes (on IAI's own accounting basis) representing 59.8% of world
production — the 22nd consecutive year China has been the largest single producer
(China Aluminum Smelting 2026 industry report;
International Aluminium Institute, Primary Aluminium Production statistics).
Reuters reported that global aluminium supply for 2025 was running around 76 million tonnes, with
an April 2025 survey projecting a modest 280,000-tonne annual surplus even as China's cap continued
to constrain new domestic capacity growth
(Reuters, 15 May 2025).
The cap has been explicitly reaffirmed in China's aluminium-industry “Action Plan” for
2025–2027, meaning capacity growth inside China can now only occur through efficiency gains,
provincial capacity swaps, or the geographic relocation of existing licensed capacity — not
through net new smelting tonnage
(IAI World Aluminium Statistics — China primary production).
ING's commodities team notes that the cap, combined with power constraints elsewhere, is expected to
keep the global aluminium market in a structural deficit of roughly 200,000 tonnes in 2026, following
a 2025 deficit of about 100,000 tonnes, with prices forecast to average $2,900/tonne in 2026
(ING Think, 8 Dec 2025).
1. The Yunnan hydro vs. Xinjiang coal geographic split
Because the national cap fixes total tonnage, Chinese smelters have spent the past five years
relocating capacity from coal-power provinces (principally Shandong and Henan) toward
hydropower-rich Yunnan in the southwest, and separately building new coal- and renewable-powered
capacity in Xinjiang in the northwest. China Hongqiao, the world's largest aluminium producer, has
moved roughly 1.5 million tonnes of smelting capacity to Yunnan under a cross-province relocation
programme, with its Yunnan Wenshan Funing Phase 4 (500,000 tonnes) commissioning in March 2026 as
the fourth phase of a “Shandong-to-Yunnan million-tonne relocation”
(Reuters, 13 Sep 2023;
China Aluminum Smelting 2026 industry report).
Five distinct “green-power aluminium” hubs have taken shape: Yunnan hydropower, Inner
Mongolia wind-and-solar, Xinjiang solar, Sichuan curtailment-water, and Qinghai solar aluminium,
while Yunnan Aluminium's Zhaotong Phase 2 and Tianshan Aluminium's Xinjiang Fukang Phase 1 both
commissioned during the 2025–2026 transition window as landmark relocation projects
(China Aluminum Smelting 2026 industry report).
2. Xinjiang's carbon exposure under a dual squeeze
Xinjiang capacity, much of it coal-fired, faces a “dual squeeze” from the EU's Carbon
Border Adjustment Mechanism (CBAM, see Section 4) and China's own national emissions-trading scheme,
pushing producers such as Xinfa Group to retrofit Shandong smelters with coal-to-gas conversion and
green-power purchase agreements that cut per-tonne CO2 from roughly 16 tonnes to 9.8 tonnes in order
to partially capture EU green-aluminium demand
(China Aluminum Smelting 2026 industry report).
A parallel research note observes that China's national ETS is raising the effective cost of coal
power for smelters, and that captive coal-power-plant expansion for new aluminium capacity has been
banned, with a phase-out of older captive coal capacity underway
(Transition Asia, Aluminium Today, May 2025).
3. Alumina and bauxite feeding the smelter base
China's 2025 alumina output reached 87.60 million tonnes, supported by
158 million tonnes of bauxite imports — overwhelmingly from Guinea (see
Section 5) — while recycled aluminium output reached 11.50 million tonnes, underscoring that
China's smelter base remains structurally import-dependent on foreign bauxite even as its metal
output leads the world
(China Aluminum Smelting 2026 industry report).
4. Global production concentration beyond China
Outside China, the next-largest primary producers — India, Russia, Canada, the United Arab
Emirates, Australia, and Bahrain — each operate in the 1.5–4-million-tonne range,
collectively accounting for the remaining roughly 40% of global primary supply captured by IAI
statistics
(International Aluminium Institute, Primary Aluminium Production statistics).
World primary aluminium production growth eased to roughly 1% over a recent nine-month period,
reflecting both China's cap and rising energy costs constraining smelter restarts elsewhere
(Yasal LLC market note, 6 Nov 2025).
Current status (July 2026):
China's 45Mt cap remains formally in force under the 2025–2027 Action Plan even though actual
2025 output (45.02Mt) technically exceeded it; further Chinese primary growth is expected to come
only from continued Shandong/Henan-to-Yunnan/Xinjiang relocation, not net capacity addition.
Watch: NBS monthly output data, IAI monthly primary production reports, further
MIIT capacity-swap approvals.
Last updated: 2026-07-06
Rusal, OFAC, and the LME: From the 2018 Sanctions Shock to the 2024 Delivery Ban
On 13 April 2024, the United States and United Kingdom banned the LME and CME from
accepting newly produced Russian aluminium, copper, and nickel — six years after the 2018
sanctions on Rusal briefly froze roughly 7% of world aluminium supply and were reversed within
nine months.
1. The 2018 Rusal sanctions and their reversal
On 6 April 2018, the U.S. Treasury's Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) placed Rusal, En+
Group, and EuroSibEnergo — entities linked to Oleg Deripaska — on the Specially
Designated Nationals (SDN) list, triggering an immediate freeze on Western trading and prompting the
LME to suspend warranting of Rusal-brand metal. OFAC subsequently extended wind-down deadlines
multiple times, first to 23 October 2018 and then further, as the market absorbed the shock of
losing access to roughly 7% of global primary aluminium supply overnight
(Atlantic Council, 6 Apr 2018;
U.S. Department of the Treasury, 27 Jun 2018).
On 27 January 2019, OFAC formally delisted En+, Rusal, and EuroSibEnergo after
Deripaska agreed to reduce his direct and indirect shareholding and relinquish control, and the LME
immediately lifted its suspension on storing Rusal-produced metal in LME-approved warehouses
(U.S. Department of the Treasury, 27 Jan 2019;
Reed Smith, 29 Jan 2019).
Fastmarkets similarly restored Rusal aluminium data to its price-assessment process, and Reuters
reported Rusal describing the resumption as “business as usual”
(Fastmarkets, 28 Jan 2019;
Reuters, 7 Mar 2019).
2. The post-invasion tightening: December 2022 to April 2024
Unlike the 2018 episode, Russia's full-scale invasion of Ukraine did not trigger comprehensive
Western sanctions on aluminium specifically, but pressure built gradually. In December 2023, the UK
announced its intention to ban imports of Russian-origin metals including aluminium, copper, and
nickel, with legislation introduced that month; by 15 December 2023, UK LME members and clients
could no longer physically deliver or re-warrant Russian aluminium purchased after that date, though
pre-existing holdings remained tradeable
(Reuters, 15 Jan 2024).
By the end of March 2024, Russian brands represented over 90% of LME-registered aluminium
stocks, reflecting years of Russian metal flowing preferentially into exchange warehouses
once physical premium buyers in the West shunned it
(Andy Home, Reuters/oedigital, 18 Jun 2024).
3. 13 April 2024: the coordinated US-UK exchange ban
On 12–13 April 2024, the U.S. Treasury (via OFAC) and the UK government jointly prohibited the
LME and CME from accepting Russian-origin aluminium, copper, and nickel produced on or after
13 April 2024, and separately banned the import of these metals into the U.S. and UK directly
(Reuters, 15 Apr 2024;
LME Notice 24/171, 13 Apr 2024).
The LME responded by splitting Russian warrants into Type 1 (in existence as of
12 April 2024, freely tradeable and deliverable by UK persons) and Type 2
(produced before 13 April but placed on warrant afterward, subject to UK-person cancellation and
delivery restrictions)
(LME Notice 24/171).
Metal produced on or after 13 April 2024 became permanently non-warrantable on the LME. CME
similarly banned Russian-origin aluminium from new warranting while permitting pre-13-April metal to
remain deliverable
(Reuters, 14 Apr 2024).
Why it matters: because sanctions targeted only the exchanges and direct
U.S./UK imports — not the underlying physical trade — Russia retained the ability to
sell metal to non-Western buyers such as China and India, while the LME retained its role as the
settlement venue for the residual pre-2024 Russian tonnage already in its system.
4. Warrant cancellations, the "rent deal" loophole, and LME reform
Trading resumed on Monday 15 April 2024 with an immediate cancellation of 79,875 tonnes of aluminium
— about one-sixth of total LME registered inventory — as holders raced to test the new
rules; cumulative cancellations reached 172,500 tonnes by the end of that week, pushing warranted
stocks to their lowest level in nearly two years
(Andy Home, Reuters, 23 Apr 2024).
Traders quickly identified a potential loophole: cancelling Russian metal and re-warranting it under
the new Type 2 category while parking it in warehouses offering lucrative rent-sharing arrangements
that split storage fee income with the metal owner — a “rent deal” strategy the
LME viewed as gaming the sanctions-compliance framework
(Reuters, 23 Apr 2024 (copy: Yahoo Finance)).
On 23 April 2024, the LME moved to close this loophole, simplifying the process for reverting
re-warranted Russian metal to unrestricted Type 1 status and warning warehouse operators that
rent-sharing arrangements impeding an owner's ability to take delivery were impermissible
(Reuters, 7 May 2024).
By the following week, over half of the cancelled tonnage had been reinstated onto warrant after the
rule clarification, easing the cash-to-three-months time spread back into contango
(Reuters, 7 May 2024).
5. Detroit 2014 and the long shadow of LME warehousing reform
The 2024 Russian-metal episode echoes a longer LME warehousing controversy rooted in the 2010–2014
Detroit aluminium warehousing saga, in which Goldman Sachs's Metro International Trade Services
subsidiary was accused of deliberately lengthening withdrawal queues at its Detroit-area LME
warehouses to profit from rent accrual while physical premiums for industrial consumers spiked,
drawing U.S. Senate scrutiny, private antitrust litigation, and a formal U.S. Commodity Futures
Trading Commission and Financial Conduct Authority review of LME warehousing rules. Van Der Moolen,
a Dutch market maker, was separately investigated by European regulators in the same period for
unrelated market-making irregularities that fed into the broader scrutiny of metals-market
intermediaries. The controversy ultimately drove LME rule changes requiring warehouses with queues
exceeding 50 days to load out more metal than they load in, directly targeting the structural
incentive for warehouse operators and metal owners to prolong queues rather than shorten them. These
load-out-rate reforms remain the rulebook mechanism the LME relies on today to prevent a repeat
queue-gaming dynamic, including during the 2024 Russian-metal warrant episode.
6. India's outflows and the residual Russian share, 2025
By March 2025, Reuters reported that outflows of Indian-origin aluminium from LME warehouses were
mechanically increasing the proportional share of Russian metal remaining in the system, as the
non-Russian tonnage that had partly offset Russian dominance departed for physical markets; most
surviving Russian stock was concentrated at the South Korean port of Gwangyang
(Reuters, 10 Mar 2025).
Current status (July 2026):
The 13 April 2024 cut-off remains in force; Russian aluminium produced after that date is
permanently barred from LME/CME warranting, while pre-cutoff Type 1 and Type 2 warrants continue to
wind down through the system. Russian metal continues to flow to non-Western buyers outside exchange
channels. Watch: LME warrant stock reports by brand/location, any further
coordinated US-UK-EU sanctions escalation tied to the Ukraine war's trajectory.
Last updated: 2026-07-06
Section 232: The U.S. Aluminium Tariff Escalation from 10% to 50%
U.S. Section 232 aluminium tariffs rose from a 10% baseline (2018) to 25% in March 2025 and
to 50% by June 2025 — with an April 2026 proclamation further overhauling how the
tariffs are calculated, moving from a metal-content basis to full customs value.
| Date | Action | Rate |
| 2018 (Proclamations 9704/9705) | Original Section 232 aluminium tariff, with country exemptions | 10% |
| 10 Feb 2025 (Proclamation 10895) | All country exemptions ended; tariff raised for all countries | 25% |
| 12 Mar 2025 | 25% tariff on aluminum articles and derivatives takes effect for all countries | 25% |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 25% tariff extended to beer and empty aluminum cans | 25% |
| 3–4 Jun 2025 (Proclamation) | Tariff doubled for all countries except the UK (held at 25%) | 50% |
| 18 Aug 2025 | 407 additional HTSUS codes added to derivative product scope | 50% |
| 2 Apr 2026 (effective 6 Apr 2026) | Methodology overhaul: tariffs now apply to full customs value via tiered Annexes I-A/I-B/III, not just metal content | 50% / 25% / 15% tiered |
| 1 Jun 2026 (effective 8 Jun 2026) | Further adjustments: US-origin metal threshold lowered from 95% to 85%; targeted relief for agricultural/HVAC equipment through Dec 2027 | Tiered, unchanged headline rates |
Source: The White House, Proclamation, 3 Jun 2025;
White & Case, 13 Jun 2025;
Global Trade & Sanctions Law, 6 Apr 2026;
Troutman Pepper Locke, 5 Jun 2026.
1. The June 2025 doubling and its stated rationale
The White House's 3 June 2025 fact sheet framed the increase from 25% to 50% as necessary to
“counter trade practices that undermine national security,” with the new rate effective
12:01am EDT on 4 June 2025 for all countries except the United Kingdom, which remained at 25% pending
the outcome of the US-UK Economic Prosperity Deal
(The White House Fact Sheet, 3 Jun 2025).
BCG estimated the 50% tariff would add a cumulative $50 billion in tariff costs across steel and
aluminium combined, doubling the estimated impact of the prior 25% rate
(Boston Consulting Group, 11 Jun 2025).
2. The April 2026 methodology overhaul
The 2 April 2026 proclamation, effective 6 April 2026, eliminated the prior “metal
content” valuation approach — under which only the steel/aluminium portion of a
derivative product's value was tariffed — in favor of tariffing the full customs value of
covered goods. The new framework organizes products across five annexes: Annex I-A (50% on primary
articles and closely related derivatives, 280 HTSUS codes), Annex I-B (25% on 410 additional
derivative codes), Annex II (247 codes removed from Section 232 scope entirely), Annex III (temporary
15% rate through 2027 for metal-intensive industrial and electrical-grid equipment), and Annex IV
(a 15% de minimis metal-weight threshold below which non-Chapter 72/73/74/76 goods are exempt)
(ArentFox Schiff, 3 Apr 2026).
A reduced 10% rate applies to derivative articles made entirely (at least 95%, later loosened to
85% in the June 2026 update) from aluminium smelted and cast in the United States
(Troutman Pepper Locke, 5 Jun 2026).
3. USMCA and quota-style carve-outs
For Canada and Mexico, the April 2026 proclamation applies the 25% duty only to non-U.S. content
(total value minus U.S.-origin parts), with a floor of 15% effective ad valorem duty for goods
qualifying under the United States-Mexico-Canada Agreement
(Global Trade & Sanctions Law, 6 Apr 2026).
Separately, USMCA parties were reported in May 2025 to have agreed in principle to eventual
“melted and poured” (for steel) and equivalent “smelted and cast” (for
aluminium) standards of origin, intended to prevent transshipment of non-North-American metal
through Canada or Mexico to qualify for preferential tariff treatment
(Inside U.S. Trade, 27 May 2025).
For the United Kingdom, products otherwise subject to the 50% rate face 25%, and products otherwise
subject to 25% face 15%, reflecting the ongoing US-UK Economic Prosperity Deal framework
(ArentFox Schiff, 3 Apr 2026).
4. Domestic production and price impact
USGS reports that domestic U.S. primary smelter capacity remained flat at 1.31 million tons per year
in 2025, with three companies operating six smelters across five states, two running at full
capacity and two at reduced capacity. The estimated average annual U.S. market price rose 39% over
2024, and the value of U.S. primary aluminum production was estimated at $2.6 billion, 35% higher
than in 2024 — a direct reflection of the tariff wall's effect on the domestic Midwest premium
(USGS MCS 2026, aluminum chapter).
Current status (July 2026):
Section 232 aluminium tariffs stand at 50% headline (25% for the UK, tiered for USMCA content) under
the April 2026 full-customs-value methodology, with the temporary Annex III 15% carve-outs and the
85% U.S.-metal threshold in effect through 31 December 2027. Watch: UK Economic
Prosperity Deal renegotiation, further USMCA melted-and-poured rule finalization, any Court of
International Trade rulings affecting the broader IEEPA tariff architecture that interacts with
Section 232 stacking rules.
Last updated: 2026-07-06
EU CBAM: Aluminium Enters the Definitive Carbon-Pricing Regime in 2026
The EU's Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism entered its definitive, financially binding
phase on 1 January 2026, with aluminium as one of six sectors in scope; the first
quarterly CBAM certificate price was set at €75.36 per tonne of CO2 on 7 April 2026.
CBAM applies to imports of cement, iron and steel, aluminium, fertilisers, electricity, and hydrogen
— sectors selected for their high carbon-leakage risk and their large share of EU Emissions
Trading System (ETS) emissions
(European Commission, Taxation and Customs Union, CBAM overview).
After a transitional reporting-only period from 1 October 2023 to 31 December 2025, the definitive
period began 1 January 2026, with a grace period for import declarations extended to end-March 2026;
from 1 April 2026 only authorised CBAM declarants may bring in-scope goods into the EU
(CMS Law, 14 Apr 2026).
1. Scope for aluminium: direct emissions, no indirect emissions
For aluminium (as for iron/steel and hydrogen), CBAM's scope during the definitive period is limited
to direct emissions only — indirect emissions from purchased electricity used
in smelting are excluded from the calculation, unlike cement and fertilisers, where both direct and
indirect emissions must be declared
(European Commission, CBAM Questions and Answers).
European Aluminium, the industry association, has explicitly welcomed this exclusion, arguing it
limits the detrimental competitive impact on EU producers relative to importers, given aluminium
smelting's extreme electricity intensity
(European Aluminium position paper, Feb 2026).
2. Certificate pricing and the free-allocation phase-out
CBAM certificate prices track a quarterly average of EU ETS auction clearing prices during 2026,
shifting to a weekly average from 2027. The Q1 2026 price was set at €75.36 per tonne CO2
(range €66–90 during the quarter), with remaining 2026 publication dates of 6 July,
5 October, and 4 January 2027
(CBAM Guide, timeline reference, 4 Apr 2026).
Because 97.5% of free ETS allocation for CBAM sectors remains in place during 2026 (a CBAM factor of
just 2.5%), the effective certificate obligation on importers in year one is a small fraction of
gross embedded emissions, phasing up toward 100% coverage by 2034 as free allocation is fully
withdrawn
(CBAM Guide, timeline reference;
European External Action Service, CBAM presentation).
3. The scrap loophole and proposed 2028 downstream expansion
The European Commission's December 2025 impact assessment flagged that aluminium and steel scrap
are not currently classified as CBAM “precursors,” creating a regulatory gap that lets
importers substitute scrap-based inputs to understate embedded emissions; the Commission's proposed
remedy is to include pre-consumer scrap as a precursor
(European Commission, SWD(2025) 988, Dec 2025).
On 17 December 2025 the Commission formally proposed, via COM(2025)989, extending CBAM to roughly
180 downstream steel- and aluminium-intensive products — including vehicle parts, machinery
components, and household appliances — from 1 January 2028, pending European Parliament and
Council approval
(CBAM Guide, timeline reference).
European Aluminium has pushed back that the proposed expansion is both too narrow in product scope
and too late in timing, and has separately called on the Commission to “stop the clock”
on the aluminium sector's definitive-period phase-in until default-value and scrap-precursor issues
are resolved
(European Aluminium position paper, Feb 2026).
4. Impact on Xinjiang-origin and other high-carbon Chinese metal
Because CBAM applies default emissions values by country and production route when actual verified
data is unavailable, and because Chinese industry analysts flag that coal-heavy Xinjiang capacity is
under a “dual squeeze” from CBAM and China's domestic ETS (see Section 1), CBAM is
already functioning as an incentive for Chinese smelters to shift toward hydro- and renewable-powered
production if they wish to remain price-competitive on EU-bound tonnage
(China Aluminum Smelting 2026 industry report).
Current status (July 2026):
CBAM's definitive period is live for aluminium; Q2 2026 certificate price due 6 July 2026; the first
annual CBAM declaration covering 2026 imports is due 30 September 2027. The proposed 2028 downstream
expansion (COM(2025)989) remains pending legislative approval. Watch: Q3/Q4 2026
CBAM price publications, European Parliament vote on downstream scope expansion, any
“stop the clock” relief granted to the aluminium sector.
Last updated: 2026-07-06
Bauxite: Guinea's Boom Amid Political Instability, and Indonesia's 2023 Export Ban
Guinea's bauxite exports rose 25% to 183 million tonnes in 2025 on Chinese demand,
even as the country's military junta pressed miners including EGA's CBG and SMB on royalties,
licences, and infrastructure obligations; Indonesia's 2023 bauxite export ban continues to redirect
ore toward domestic alumina refining capacity.
1. Guinea's supply growth despite junta pressure
Guinea holds the world's largest bauxite reserves and has become the dominant supplier to China's
alumina refineries. Despite a September 2021 military coup and continued political uncertainty under
the junta led by Mamadi Doumbouya, bauxite output and exports have grown sharply: Reuters reported
Guinea's bauxite exports up 36% to 99.8 million tonnes for the first half of 2025 on Chinese demand,
with the full-year 2025 figure reaching 183 million tonnes, a 25% year-on-year increase
(Reuters, 4 Jul 2025;
Reuters, 26 Jan 2026).
Guinea's exports jumped a further 23% in the third quarter of 2025 despite seasonal rains and
regulatory pressure from the junta on mining operators
(Reuters, 16 Oct 2025).
2. CBG and SMB under mounting government pressure
The two dominant bauxite operators in Guinea are the Compagnie des Bauxites de Guinée (CBG, a joint
venture including Alcoa, Rio Tinto, Dadco, and the Guinean state) and the Société Minière de Boké
(SMB) consortium, alongside Emirates Global Aluminium's wholly owned Guinea Alumina Corporation
(GAC), which supplies roughly 5 million tonnes of bauxite annually under an offtake agreement to
EGA's Al Taweelah alumina refinery
(The National, 5 Jul 2021).
Guinea's junta government has periodically threatened export curbs, weighed bauxite export quotas as
prices softened in early 2026, and pressed for greater local value-addition and infrastructure
investment as conditions of continued operation
(Reuters, 16 Mar 2026).
3. Indonesia's 2023 export ban and the nickel-ban template
Indonesia banned raw bauxite ore exports effective June 2023, following the template of its earlier
(2020) nickel ore export ban, with the explicit policy goal of forcing bauxite processing and alumina
refining to occur domestically rather than exporting unprocessed ore
(ING Think, 21 Dec 2022;
The Diplomat, 22 Dec 2022).
Indonesia's government argued the ban would spur investment in domestic alumina and aluminium
smelting capacity, mirroring the strategy credited with growing Indonesia into the world's largest
nickel-processing base after its 2020 nickel ore ban
(Antara News, 21 Dec 2022;
IISD, Indonesia's Nickel Export Ban case study).
Current status (July 2026):
Guinea remains the primary swing supplier of seaborne bauxite to China despite ongoing junta-driven
regulatory and royalty pressure on CBG, SMB, and GAC; exports have continued growing through 2025
into early 2026 even as quota discussions continue. Indonesia's bauxite export ban remains in force,
redirecting ore toward domestic alumina capacity build-out. Watch: Guinea junta
election/transition timeline, any formalized Guinean export quota, Indonesian alumina refinery
ramp-up data.
Last updated: 2026-07-06
Green Primary Aluminium: ELYSIS Inert Anodes and the Hydro CIRCAL/REDUXA Brands
ELYSIS, the Alcoa-Rio Tinto joint venture, started up the first commercial-scale
(450 kiloampere) inert-anode smelting cell at Rio Tinto's Alma smelter in Québec on 13 November
2025 — the first implementation of carbon-free aluminium smelting technology at
industrial scale.
1. ELYSIS: from 2018 launch to the 2025 commercial-scale milestone
ELYSIS was formed in May 2018 as a joint venture between Alcoa and Rio Tinto, with the Government of
Canada, the Government of Québec, and Apple as co-investors contributing to a combined $188 million
(CAD) initial investment; Apple separately committed $13 million (CAD) and helped broker the
collaboration
(ELYSIS, 10 May 2018 announcement).
The technology replaces the carbon anodes used in the conventional Hall-Héroult smelting process with
proprietary inert materials, so the electrolysis of alumina releases oxygen rather than CO2 as the
anode byproduct; ELYSIS states the technology could eliminate 6.5 million tonnes of GHG emissions
annually if deployed across all of Canada's existing smelters, plus deliver a 15% production increase
and 15% cost reduction, with anode/cathode materials lasting over 30 times longer than conventional
components
(Alcoa, ELYSIS product page).
ELYSIS produced its first commercial batch of inert-anode aluminium at the Alcoa Technical Center in
late 2019, purchased by Apple, before progressing to a first smelter technology licence for a 100kA
demonstration plant at Rio Tinto's Arvida site in June 2024
(ELYSIS, 28 Jun 2024).
On 13 November 2025, ELYSIS announced the successful start-up of its 450kA commercial-size inert
anode cell at the end of an existing potline at Rio Tinto's Alma smelter — described as
“the first implementation of inert anode technology at this commercial-size scale” and a
“defining moment in the transition toward large-scale, low-carbon aluminium production”
(Rio Tinto, 13 Nov 2025).
2. Hydro's CIRCAL and REDUXA brands
Norsk Hydro markets two distinct low-carbon aluminium brands: Hydro REDUXA, made
from primary aluminium smelted using renewable (largely hydropower) electricity with a guaranteed
maximum carbon footprint, and Hydro CIRCAL, made with a high minimum
post-consumer-scrap recycled content, both launched in 2019
(Aluminium International Today, 14 Aug 2019).
The first Hydro REDUXA aluminium in rolled products shipped in September 2020
(Hydro, 22 Sep 2020),
and Hydro has since expanded REDUXA supply relationships into the automotive sector, including a
2024 partnership to supply Porsche with low-carbon aluminium for future vehicle platforms
(AL Circle, 10 Jul 2024).
3. EGA's next-generation EX cell technology
Emirates Global Aluminium has developed its own proprietary next-generation smelting technology,
“EX,” completing core design in June 2024 and breaking ground on a ten-cell pilot
demonstration at its Al Taweelah smelter, targeting first hot metal in the first half of 2025 and
broader industrialization by 2028; EGA frames the programme as central to its path toward net-zero
smelting alongside bauxite-residue (red mud) reuse research
(Light Metal Age, 5 Mar 2025).
4. Alcoa's EcoSource low-carbon alumina
Upstream of smelting, Alcoa markets EcoSource as the aluminium industry's only branded low-carbon
alumina product; under an eight-year agreement signed in May 2023, Alcoa can supply EGA with up to
15.6 million tonnes of alumina from Western Australia over the contract's life, with volume options
allowing EGA to select EcoSource specifically, making Alcoa EGA's largest third-party alumina
supplier
(Alcoa, 15 May 2023).
Current status (July 2026):
ELYSIS remains in rigorous industrial-scale testing following the November 2025 Alma start-up, with
full commercial deployment and licensing still ahead; no fully commercial inert-anode smelter is yet
in continuous production anywhere in the world. Hydro REDUXA/CIRCAL and Alcoa EcoSource remain
commercially available branded low-carbon products layered on top of conventional smelting rather
than replacing it. Watch: ELYSIS large-scale cell performance data, EGA EX pilot
results, further OEM (automotive/aerospace) low-carbon aluminium offtake agreements.
Last updated: 2026-07-06
Recycling: Novelis, Constellium, and the Used-Beverage-Can Closed Loop
Aluminum recovered from old scrap equaled about 28% of U.S. apparent consumption in
2025, with total scrap-recovered aluminum (new plus old scrap) around 3.6 million tons
— underscoring recycling's structural role in supply given aluminium's near-infinite
recyclability without quality loss.
1. USGS recycling data and the new-scrap/old-scrap split
In 2025, aluminum recovered from purchased scrap in the United States was about 3.6 million tons, of
which roughly 56% came from new scrap (manufacturing offcuts and process scrap) and 44% from old
scrap (discarded end-of-life aluminum products such as cans, vehicles, and building components).
Aluminum recovered from old scrap specifically was equivalent to about 28% of apparent U.S.
consumption
(USGS MCS 2026, aluminum chapter).
2. Novelis: the world's largest rolling and recycling operator
Novelis, majority-owned by Hindalco/Aditya Birla Group, describes itself as the world leader in
aluminum rolling and recycling
(Novelis corporate website).
The company has invested heavily in expanding used-beverage-can (UBC) recycling capacity: a
$90 million investment to expand UBC recycling at its UK facility, adding 85 kilotonnes per year of
capacity (more than doubling the site's throughput) via new dross houses, bag houses, and
shredding/sorting/de-coating/melting equipment, with commissioning expected from December 2026 and
designed to recycle 100% of UBCs collected under the UK's forthcoming deposit return scheme
(Recycling Magazine, 17 Jul 2024;
AL Circle, 1 Jan 2025).
Novelis has separately invested in a $2.5 billion U.S. recycling and rolling facility, part of its
broader capacity expansion strategy tied to closed-loop can and automotive sheet recycling
(Resource Recycling, 11 May 2022).
3. Constellium and Real Alloy in the automotive/packaging recycling chain
Constellium, a major rolled and extruded aluminium products producer serving automotive, aerospace,
and packaging customers, actively promotes recycled-content aluminium across its product lines as
part of its circular-economy positioning
(Constellium, LinkedIn corporate communications, Jun 2026).
Real Alloy operates as one of the largest independent aluminium recyclers globally, specializing in
secondary aluminium alloy production from post-industrial and post-consumer scrap for automotive and
other cast-alloy applications, competing alongside Novelis and Constellium's own recycling units in
the secondary-supply segment of the market.
4. The used-beverage-can closed loop
The UBC-to-can closed loop is aluminium's most mature circular-economy pathway: cans collected
through curbside recycling or deposit-return schemes are shredded, de-coated, and remelted into new
can-sheet stock, a process that can return metal to store shelves in as little as 60 days and uses
roughly 5% of the energy required for primary smelting. Novelis's UK and North American recycling
networks are built specifically around this loop, and the company has historically stated it
recycles a large share of all aluminum beverage cans collected in North America
(Novelis investor release, historical UBC recycling-rate disclosure).
Current status (July 2026):
Recycling continues to supply just under 30% of apparent U.S. aluminium consumption from old scrap
alone, with Novelis, Constellium, and Real Alloy all expanding dedicated UBC and automotive-scrap
recycling capacity in 2025–2026 to meet OEM demand for lower-carbon, recycled-content metal.
Watch: UK deposit return scheme rollout and its effect on UBC collection rates,
further Novelis/Constellium recycling capacity announcements, EU CBAM scrap-precursor rulemaking
(Section 4) that could affect the economics of scrap-based supply into Europe.
Last updated: 2026-07-06
Demand Drivers and the Alumina/CPC Feedstock Chain: EVs, Extrusions, and Refining Concentration
Transportation accounted for 36% of U.S. aluminum consumption in 2025, ahead of
packaging (24%), building (13%), electrical (9%), and consumer durables/machinery (8% each) —
with EV lightweighting a structural growth driver layered on top of the long-standing internal
combustion vehicle demand base.
1. Application breakdown and EV lightweighting demand
USGS's 2025 U.S. end-use breakdown shows transportation applications at 36% of domestic consumption,
with the remainder split between packaging (24%), building (13%), electrical (9%), consumer durables
and machinery (8% each), and other uses (2%)
(USGS MCS 2026, aluminum chapter).
Aluminium's low density relative to steel makes it a preferred material for EV lightweighting,
offsetting the added mass of battery packs and extending vehicle range; this demand pathway spans
aluminium extrusions used in battery enclosures and structural components, sheet aluminium for body
panels and closures, and cast aluminium for structural chassis nodes, motor housings, and
battery-pack frames — growth categories that sit on top of aluminium's already-dominant role in
internal-combustion-engine components such as engine blocks and wheels.
2. Extrusions, sheet, and castings as distinct product/demand channels
Aluminium demand is typically tracked across three major semi-fabricated product forms: extrusions
(used heavily in construction framing, EV battery enclosures, and rail/transit structures), flat-
rolled sheet and plate (used in packaging, automotive body panels, and aerospace skins), and castings
(used in automotive powertrain and structural components, consumer electronics housings, and
industrial machinery). Each channel draws on a mix of primary and recycled metal, with can-sheet and
automotive-sheet production in particular structured around the UBC and automotive-scrap recycling
loops described in Section 6.
3. Alumina refining: geographic concentration and China's import dependency
Global alumina refining is concentrated across a handful of countries with either abundant domestic
bauxite (Australia, China, India, Guinea) or integrated smelter-refinery complexes built specifically
to reduce import dependency (the UAE via EGA). China's own 2025 alumina output reached 87.60 million
tonnes even as the country imported 158 million tonnes of bauxite — predominantly from Guinea
— illustrating that China's enormous refining base remains structurally reliant on seaborne
African ore rather than domestic bauxite reserves
(China Aluminum Smelting 2026 industry report).
Australia remains a top-tier alumina exporter, supplying both EGA (via the Alcoa alumina agreement
described in Section 6) and other global smelters from its long-established Bayer-process refineries.
4. Calcined petroleum coke (CPC): the anode feedstock bottleneck
Conventional (non-inert-anode) aluminium smelting requires carbon anodes made from calcined petroleum
coke (CPC), a byproduct of oil refining that must be calcined (heat-treated) before use. CPC supply
is tied to refinery-sector coking capacity and quality specifications rather than to the aluminium
industry's own investment cycle, making it a semi-independent input-cost and availability variable
for smelters; EGA maintains an on-site carbon plant at its Al Taweelah complex specifically to
manufacture the carbon anodes its smelting cells require, illustrating the vertical-integration
response large-scale producers have taken to manage CPC and anode-quality risk
(EGA, Al Taweelah operations page).
ELYSIS's inert-anode technology (Section 6), if commercialized at scale, would eliminate this
dependency entirely by replacing consumable carbon anodes with proprietary long-life inert materials.
Current status (July 2026):
Transportation remains the largest single U.S. end-use category, with EV-specific demand growing
within that category rather than yet dominating it. China's alumina refining base continues to scale
even as it remains import-dependent on Guinean bauxite; CPC supply and anode-grade coke quality
remain a persistent cost variable for conventional smelters worldwide. Watch: USGS
2027 end-use breakdown, further China alumina capacity data, ELYSIS commercialization progress as a
long-run CPC-demand offset.
Last updated: 2026-07-06
Prices and Exchange Dynamics: LME Benchmark, SHFE Divergence, and Ex-China Premiums
The LME three-month aluminium contract averaged $2,690/tonne in 2025, up 11.2% year-on-year,
while the Shanghai Futures Exchange front-month contract averaged RMB 19,600/tonne and briefly
exceeded RMB 21,800 in Q1 2026 — the highest SHFE reading since 2011.
| Period | LME 3-month average | Note |
| 2024 average | ~$2,420/t (implied by 11.2% 2025 rise) | Pre-tariff-escalation baseline |
| 2025 average | $2,690/t | +11.2% YoY, per China Aluminum Smelting 2026 report |
| ING 2025 forecast (made Dec 2024) | $2,625/t | Forecast basis for 400kt 2025 deficit view |
| ING 2026 forecast (made Dec 2025) | $2,900/t | Forecast basis for 200kt 2026 deficit view |
| Jun 2026 (ex-China physical benchmark) | ~$3,595/t | +44% YoY; ex-China scarcity premium driven by Gulf supply disruption |
Source: China Aluminum Smelting 2026 industry report;
ING Think, 11 Dec 2024;
ING Think, 8 Dec 2025;
CZ App/CRU analyst insight, 10 Jun 2026.
1. The SHFE-LME divergence and arbitrage flows
China's domestic SHFE aluminium price and the international LME benchmark trade on different
fundamentals: SHFE reflects China's capped, largely self-sufficient domestic market (see Section 1),
while LME reflects a global market currently facing Russian-metal exchange restrictions (Section 2),
Section 232 tariff distortion of U.S. flows (Section 3), and Guinea/bauxite-driven cost pressure
(Section 5). A June 2026 industry analysis observed “two aluminum markets, two completely
different stories,” with SHFE reaching its highest level since 2011 even as LME traded at a
more moderate premium to its own recent history, reflecting the structural decoupling of Chinese
domestic pricing from the rest of the world under the production cap regime
(Rzzro Intelligence, 23 May 2026).
Historically, physical arbitrage between SHFE and LME has been tracked and periodically recalibrated
by pricing agencies such as Fastmarkets, whose SHFE-vs-LME physical arbitrage calculation for copper,
aluminium, zinc, and nickel provides the reference formula traders use to determine whether importing
or exporting metal between the two systems is profitable after freight, duty, and VAT
(Fastmarkets, pricing notice, 1 Apr 2019).
2. Ex-China physical tightness and regional premiums, mid-2026
By June 2026, ex-China aluminium benchmarks were trading around $3,595/tonne, up roughly 44%
year-on-year, driven by disrupted Middle East supply, constrained Gulf exports through the Strait of
Hormuz amid regional tensions, and very low deliverable inventories keeping physical premiums firm
even during periodic pullbacks tied to ceasefire headlines
(CZ App/CRU analyst insight, 10 Jun 2026).
This divergence between a tight, premium-driven ex-China physical market and a comparatively softer
China domestic market illustrates how geopolitical supply shocks (Gulf shipping risk, Russian
sanctions, Guinea instability) now transmit unevenly across the world's two major aluminium pricing
systems.
3. Deficit forecasts and the structural supply ceiling
ING's commodities research has consistently framed both 2025 and 2026 as deficit years for global
aluminium, citing China's capacity cap and power constraints outside China as the persistent
supply-side ceiling; ING's 2026 outlook explicitly flags Century Aluminum's Icelandic smelter
(Grundartangi) 12-month outage risk and potential Mozal smelter (Mozambique) closure as swing factors
that could widen the forecast 200,000-tonne 2026 deficit to as much as 600,000 tonnes if Mozal shuts
(ING Think, 8 Dec 2025).
Current status (July 2026):
LME and SHFE remain structurally decoupled, with SHFE at multi-year highs reflecting China's
capped-but-still-growing domestic demand and LME/ex-China premiums elevated by Gulf shipping risk and
residual Russian-sanctions friction. Watch: Century Aluminum Grundartangi outage
resolution, Mozal smelter status, LME warrant stock trends, further CRU/Fastmarkets ex-China premium
assessments.
Last updated: 2026-07-06
Emirates Global Aluminium: The UAE's Fully Integrated Bauxite-to-Metal Champion
EGA produces one in every 25 tonnes of aluminium made worldwide — roughly 4%
of global output — from a fully integrated chain spanning its own Guinea bauxite mine, Abu
Dhabi alumina refinery, and two UAE smelters, reaching 50 million cumulative tonnes of cast metal
produced since 1979 as of November 2025.
1. Corporate structure and scale
EGA is equally owned by Mubadala Investment Company of Abu Dhabi and the Investment Corporation of
Dubai, making it the largest company jointly owned by the two emirates and the largest UAE industrial
company outside oil and gas
(EGA, About Us).
Its core operating assets — the former Dubai Aluminium (DUBAL) Jebel Ali site and the former
Emirates Aluminium (EMAL) Al Taweelah site — were merged into EGA in 2013. Jebel Ali comprises
a roughly 1-million-tonne-per-year smelter and a 2,350MW power station, while Al Taweelah comprises a
roughly 1.5-million-tonne-per-year smelter (1,262 reduction cells, 99.88% average metal purity) and a
3,500MW power station — together making Al Taweelah the largest single-site aluminium producer
in the world when built
(Wikipedia, Emirates Global Aluminium corporate profile;
EGA, Al Taweelah operations page).
EGA sold 2.74 million tonnes of cast metal in 2024 and reached 50 million cumulative tonnes produced
since 1979 in November 2025
(EGA press release, 20 Nov 2025).
2. Full vertical integration: Guinea bauxite to Abu Dhabi alumina to UAE metal
EGA's Guinea Alumina Corporation (GAC) subsidiary began bauxite exports in August 2019, under an
offtake structure supplying roughly 5 million tonnes of ore annually toward EGA's Al Taweelah alumina
refinery, which itself began production in April 2019 at a cost of approximately $3.3 billion and
reached nameplate capacity of 2 million tonnes per year within 14 months — a pace EGA
characterized as for a first-of-its-kind refinery
(WAM/Emirates news agency, 8 Jul 2020).
By 2025 the refinery produced 2.40 million tonnes of alumina, supplying roughly 40–47% of EGA's
total alumina needs, with the balance sourced via long-term supply agreements including the 2023
Alcoa deal for up to 15.6 million tonnes over eight years
(EGA, Operations overview;
Alcoa, 15 May 2023).
3. Technology self-sufficiency and export
Unlike most integrated producers, EGA develops its own proprietary reduction-cell technology
(DX, DX+ Ultra, and the newer EX generation described in Section 6) rather than licensing from third
parties, and has exported that technology internationally — including a three-year technology
transfer to Aluminium Bahrain's Potline 6 expansion and a 2021 joint-venture and technology-licensing
agreement with Indonesia's state-owned Inalum covering a greenfield smelter and the upgrade of
Inalum's existing North Sumatra facility
(The National, 5 Jul 2021).
4. Recycling and downstream expansion
EGA is building the UAE's largest aluminium recycling plant at Al Taweelah, with 170,000 tonnes per
year of capacity, expected to begin production in the first quarter of 2026, alongside a specialty
foundry in Germany and an existing aluminium recycling plant in the United States — extending
EGA's integration beyond primary production into the secondary-supply chain described in Section 7
(EGA press release, 20 Nov 2025;
EGA, Operations overview).
Current status (July 2026):
EGA's integrated bauxite-alumina-smelter-recycling model remains the clearest example globally of a
single company controlling its entire aluminium value chain end to end, insulating it somewhat from
the bauxite-supply volatility (Section 5) affecting less-integrated smelter operators. Its EX
smelting technology pilot and Al Taweelah recycling plant are both approaching commercial ramp-up in
2026. Watch: Al Taweelah recycling plant start-up confirmation, EX technology
industrialization progress toward the 2028 target, further GAC/Guinea offtake developments amid
junta pressure described in Section 5.