Last updated: 2026-07-06
DRC Supply Concentration: The Katanga Copperbelt Still Supplies ~73% of World Cobalt
The Democratic Republic of Congo accounted for an estimated 73% of world mined cobalt in 2025
(230,000 of 310,000 tonnes), almost entirely as a byproduct of copper mining in the Katanga (Lualaba
and Haut-Katanga) copper-cobalt belt — a concentration ratio with no parallel among major
industrial metals.
Mine production and reserves by country
Per the USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026,
“Congo (Kinshasa) was the world's leading source of mined cobalt and accounted for an estimated
73% of world total, followed by Indonesia, which accounted for 14%.” USGS-reported DRC mine
production rose to an estimated 230,000 tonnes in 2025 from 226,000 tonnes in 2024, out of a world
total of roughly 310,000 tonnes — a share that has held between 67% and 76% every year since
2020 (USGS MCS 2025).
Nearly all DRC cobalt is recovered as a co-product of copper mining in the Katanga Copperbelt, a
geological formation that also extends into Zambia and hosts the world's highest-grade cobalt-copper
ore, with the DRC alone holding an estimated 6 million tonnes of reserves — roughly half of
the 12 million-tonne global total
(USGS MCS 2026).
| Country | 2024 mine production (t) | 2025e mine production (t) | Reserves (t) |
| Congo (Kinshasa) | 226,000 | 230,000 | 6,000,000 |
| Indonesia | 35,000 | 44,000 | 760,000 |
| Russia | 8,000 | 7,700 | 1,800,000 |
| Australia | 4,780 | 3,700 | 1,700,000 |
| Madagascar | 3,100 | 3,900 | 100,000 |
| Canada | 3,350 | 3,500 | 220,000 |
| Philippines | 3,100 | 3,700 | 260,000 |
| Cuba | 3,450 | 2,000 | 500,000 |
| World total (rounded) | 302,000 | 310,000 | 12,000,000 |
The big three: CMOC, Glencore, and ERG
Source: USGS MCS 2026.
The three dominant industrial operators in the DRC are China Molybdenum Co. (CMOC), which produced
87,974 tonnes of cobalt across its Tenke Fungurume (TFM) and Kisanfu (KFM) mines in
the first nine months of 2025 and has held the title of world's largest cobalt miner since overtaking
Glencore in 2023
(BANKABLE, 29 Oct 2025);
Glencore, whose Kamoto Copper Company (KCC) and Mutanda Mining (MUMI) operations in Lualaba Province
produced 27.2 kt (KCC alone) in 2024
(Glencore, 2024 KCC Due Diligence Report);
and Eurasian Resources Group (ERG), which deliberately cut cobalt hydroxide output 70% (from 19,000 t
in 2024 to 5,700 t in 2025) in response to the export restrictions discussed in Section 3
(Reuters, 20 Apr 2026).
Glencore's Mutanda mine — the single largest cobalt mine in the world, producing roughly one-fifth
of global supply at its peak — was placed on care and maintenance in November 2019 after cobalt
prices collapsed, then restarted in 2021–2022 as prices recovered above $45,000/tonne
(Reuters, 22 Jun 2021;
Bloomberg, 21 Jun 2021).
Glencore's overall cobalt output rose 14% in 2021 on the back of the Mutanda restart, and by 2024 KCC
had reached an annualized run rate near its 300 kt copper / 30 kt cobalt nameplate capacity
(Euronews, 2 Feb 2022;
Glencore, KCC operational update).
Artisanal and small-scale mining's share of DRC output
Artisanal and small-scale mining (ASM) contributes a meaningful but declining share of DRC output.
World Bank research finds ASM “represents a significant share of the country's cobalt
production, contributing to 10–20 percent of total supply depending on the estimates,”
though its share fell to roughly 5% after the 2018 price crash and “remained subdued ever
since”
(World Bank, Cobalt in the DRC).
Field mapping by Germany's BGR found DRC's artisanal cobalt sector involves “a fluctuating
number of more than 100,000 miners” concentrated in Haut-Katanga and Lualaba, producing an
estimated 17,960 tonnes of cobalt in 2018
(BGR/Delve, Mapping the Artisanal Copper-Cobalt Mining Sector).
Why it matters: no other major industrial metal has a single-country supply
concentration approaching cobalt's DRC dependency. The IEA, USGS, and Cobalt Institute all place the
DRC's share in the 67–76% range depending on methodology and year
(compiled cross-agency figures, Wikipedia sourcing IEA/USGS/Cobalt Institute),
meaning any DRC policy shock — a export ban, a quota, an infrastructure bottleneck, or a
political disruption — propagates directly into global battery, aerospace, and defense-alloy
supply chains with no meaningful substitute source at scale.
Current status (July 2026): CMOC remains the world's largest cobalt producer and is
forecasting 100,000–120,000 tonnes for 2025, while ERG has structurally cut output to manage
the DRC's export-quota regime (Section 3). Glencore's Mutanda and KCC assets are fully ramped but
constrained by the same quota system. Watch: USGS 2027 MCS DRC production revisions,
CMOC and Glencore quarterly operational updates, ARECOMS quota compliance actions.
Last updated: 2026-07-06
Indonesia's HPAL Build-Out: From 2% of World Cobalt Supply to a Fast-Rising Second Pillar
Indonesian cobalt output reached an estimated 44,000 tonnes in 2025, about 14% of world
supply — up from under 1% in 2020 — driven entirely by Chinese-financed
high-pressure acid leach (HPAL) plants in Sulawesi and Halmahera that recover cobalt as a byproduct
of nickel processing.
Scale of the ramp-up: from 2,700 tonnes to 44,000 tonnes in five years
Indonesia's rise is a direct byproduct of its nickel-ore export ban and downstream industrialization
strategy. USGS confirms Indonesia's 2025 share at 14% of world mine production, second only to the
DRC (USGS MCS 2026),
while the Cobalt Institute's Benchmark Mineral Intelligence-sourced data shows Indonesian output
“exceeding 30kt and rising 82% y-o-y” in 2024, with the number of tracked Indonesian
nickel-cobalt projects rising from just 10 in early 2021 to nearly 70 by early 2025, two-thirds of
them HPAL-based
(Cobalt Institute, Cobalt Market Report 2024).
Investing News Network puts Indonesian output growth at “1,500 percent since 2021,” when
annual production was just 2,700 tonnes
(USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2025 — Cobalt).
The HPAL process and the Chinese-Indonesian joint-venture structure
The HPAL process leaches nickel and cobalt together from laterite ore using sulfuric acid, producing
mixed hydroxide precipitate (MHP) — an intermediate feedstock shipped mostly to Chinese
refiners for conversion into battery-grade nickel and cobalt sulfate. The largest operating and
under-construction HPAL projects are overwhelmingly joint ventures between Chinese refiners/battery
makers and Indonesian nickel miners: Huayue Nickel Cobalt (Zhejiang Huayou Cobalt, Tsingshan, and
CMOC), Halmahera Persada Lygend (Lygend Resources and Harita Nickel/Trimegah Bangun Persada), QMB New
Energy Materials (Tsingshan, GEM, CATL, and Hanwa), and Huayou's Huafei project, plus new
capacity from PT Sulawesi Nickel Cobalt (Huayou/Merdeka Battery, a $1.8bn plant) and PT Vale
Indonesia's Pomalaa project with Huayou and Ford Motor Co.
(USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2025 — Cobalt;
The Jakarta Post, 25 Feb 2025;
Petromindo, 20 Jan 2026).
| Year | Indonesian cobalt output (t) | Share of world supply |
| 2020 | ~926–2,700 | <1% |
| 2024 | 31,000–35,000 | 10–12% |
| 2025e | 38,300–44,000 | 14–18% |
| 2026 (forecast) | 53,300–59,800 | ~15% |
| 2030 (forecast) | — | ~22–30% |
Ranges reflect differing agency methodologies: USGS
(MCS 2026),
S&P Global Market Intelligence
(S&P Global, 9 Feb 2026),
and Cobalt Institute/Benchmark forecasts
(Ecofin Agency, citing IEA and Cobalt Institute, 22 May 2025).
Indonesia's National Economic Council stated in May 2025 that cobalt production capacity would double
to 114,630 tonnes/year by 2027, from 55,630 tonnes in 2024, while explicitly rejecting DRC-style
export controls: “If we control cobalt, we will need to control nickel”
(TradingView/Reuters, 14 May 2025).
Environmental and governance scrutiny of HPAL tailings
The expansion has drawn sustained environmental and governance scrutiny. Earthworks' 2026 report
found that “the sulfuric acid from HPAL makes the tailings highly corrosive, toxic, and
difficult to manage,” documenting “worker deaths, unsafe conditions for communities,
halts in production, and water pollution” and calling for a moratorium on new filtered-tailings
permits
(Business & Human Rights Resource Centre, summarizing Earthworks, 25 Mar 2026).
Mighty Earth's May 2026 investigation separately flagged nickel mining on Kabaena Island feeding into
Huayou's new Pomalaa HPAL joint venture with Ford and Vale, and found the partner companies had
“not been able to offer any clear and public commitments to suspend current or future business
relations” with the flagged mining operators
(Mighty Earth, May 2026).
Because HPAL intermediates flow overwhelmingly to Chinese refiners rather than through LME-listed
brands, Indonesian cobalt sits largely outside the OECD/LME due-diligence framework described in
Section 6.
Why it matters: Indonesia is the only supply source growing fast enough to partially
offset DRC export restrictions, but because its cobalt is a byproduct of nickel investment decisions
— not a primary target — its growth trajectory depends on nickel economics, sulfuric acid
costs, and Indonesian tax/royalty policy rather than cobalt price signals alone, making it a
structurally unreliable swing supplier.
Current status (July 2026): Indonesia is proposing to reclassify cobalt as an
independent mineral subject to a 1.5–2% royalty, a move industry participants say could raise
costs and slow the ramp-up
(
S&P Global, 9 Feb 2026).
A global sulfur shortage tied to Russian export curbs has also forced several HPAL operators,
including Huayou's Huafei plant, to cut output since March 2026
(
USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2025 — Cobalt).
Watch: Pomalaa and Morowali HPAL commissioning (targeted Q4 2026–2027), Indonesian
royalty finalization, sulfuric acid pricing.
Last updated: 2026-07-06
The DRC's Export Weapon: From a Four-Month Ban to an OPEC-Style Quota Regime
On 22 February 2025, the DRC banned all cobalt exports for a minimum of four months
to address a price collapse to a nine-year low; the ban was extended twice and finally replaced on
16 October 2025 with an annual export quota of 96,600 tonnes for 2026 and 2027
— roughly half of 2024 export volumes.
The four-month ban and its two extensions
The DRC's Authority for the Regulation and Control of Strategic Mineral Substances' Markets
(ARECOMS) announced the initial suspension on 22 February 2025, with ARECOMS president Patrick
Luabeya stating the goal was “to manage the supply in the international market, which is
currently experiencing a surplus in production”; the ban applied to all cobalt, including
artisanal output, and followed a price collapse to roughly $10/lb
(Reuters, 24 Feb 2025;
Global Trade Alert record).
The ban was extended a first time on 21 June 2025 for three additional months
(Reuters, 21 Jun 2025),
with Glencore telling investors in August that “a significant portion of its cobalt production
was likely to remain unsold by the end of 2025” and that it had declared force majeure on some
DRC deliveries
(Reuters, 6 Aug 2025).
The October 2025 quota framework: 96,600 t/year for 2026–2027
On 21 September 2025, ARECOMS announced the ban would end 15 October and be replaced by a
“quota policy” from 16 October onward
(Bloomberg, 21 Sep 2025).
The finalized framework, published 11 October 2025, set exports for the remainder of 2025 at
18,125 tonnes (3,625 t in October, 7,250 t each in November and December), and
96,600 tonnes annually for 2026 and 2027 — comprising an 87,000-tonne
“basic quota” allocated pro-rata by historical export volumes and a 9,600-tonne
“strategic quota” reserved at ARECOMS's sole discretion for nationally significant
projects
(Bloomberg, 11 Oct 2025;
S&P Global Market Intelligence, 16 Oct 2025).
CMOC and Glencore, the two largest producers, received allocations of roughly 6,500 tonnes and 3,925
tonnes respectively for Q4 2025
(Reuters, 29 Jun 2026).
President Félix Tshisekedi warned that exporters breaching quota rules would face “exemplary
sanctions,” including permanent removal from the framework, and credited the export
restrictions with a “92% recovery in cobalt prices since March”
(Reuters, 6 Oct 2025).
EGC: the state monopoly on artisanal cobalt gains real leverage
Parallel to the industrial-export quota system, the DRC has spent 2024–2026 finally activating a
second policy lever: Entreprise Générale du Cobalt (EGC), a Gécamines
subsidiary created by government decree in December 2019 and granted the exclusive, monopoly right to
buy, process, and export all cobalt from artisanal and small-scale mining (ASM) sources, which
typically account for 15–20% of DRC output
(Ecofin Agency, 15 Nov 2025;
Ecofin Agency, 13 Feb 2026).
EGC's monopoly sat dormant for nearly six years amid land-access disputes (notably with Huayou Cobalt
over the Kasulo mine) and administrative deadlock, only gaining traction after Gécamines assigned it
five mining blocks in February 2024 and after the February 2025 export ban made EGC the sole legal
exporter of hand-dug cobalt
(Mining Technology, 28 Feb 2025;
Agence Ecofin, 19 Dec 2025).
In November 2025, EGC announced its first 1,000 tonnes of fully traceable artisanal cobalt — under
1% of the DRC's annual output but a symbolic milestone after six years of non-operation
(Fastmarkets, 12 Feb 2026).
Under the October 2025 quota allocation, EGC received 1,775 tonnes for 2025 and 5,640 tonnes for
2026–2027, ranking it the fifth-largest export-quota holder among all DRC cobalt operators, and it
has since signed cobalt and copper offtake/supervision agreements with Trafigura, Mercuria, and ERG
(Ecofin Agency, 13 Feb 2026;
Fastmarkets, 12 Feb 2026).
EGC's first copper and cobalt shipments moved via the Lobito Atlantic Railway to Trafigura and Mercuria
in February 2026, tying the monopoly's commercial viability to the U.S.- and EU-backed Lobito Corridor
infrastructure project
(Fastmarkets, 12 Feb 2026).
Timeline of the export-policy shift
| Date | Event |
| 22 Feb 2025 | ARECOMS imposes a minimum four-month cobalt export ban, effective immediately, covering all cobalt including artisanal output. |
| 21 Jun 2025 | Ban extended three months to 21 September, citing persistent high inventory. |
| 21 Sep 2025 | ARECOMS announces the ban will lapse 15 October and be replaced by a quota system from 16 October. |
| 6 Oct 2025 | President Tshisekedi warns of permanent bans for quota violators; cites 92% price recovery since March. |
| 11 Oct 2025 | ARECOMS publishes final quota rules: 18,125 t for Q4 2025; 96,600 t/year (87,000 t basic + 9,600 t strategic) for 2026–2027. |
| 16 Oct 2025 | Quota regime takes effect; export ban formally lifted. |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ARECOMS allows 2025 unshipped quota volumes to roll into Q1 2026 due to customs/administrative delays. |
| 29 Jun 2026 | ARECOMS announces unused H1 2026 quotas will be forfeited (no carryforward) and reassigned to the strategic reserve, effective 1 Jul 2026. |
| 3 Jul 2026 | Reuters reports a customs-platform "administrative glitch" threatens up to 20,000 t / $1.1bn of quota-eligible shipments ahead of the 5 Jul deadline. |
Sources: Reuters,
Bloomberg,
Reuters, 29 Jun 2026,
Reuters, 3 Jul 2026.
Why it matters: the DRC has effectively created an OPEC-style supply-management
mechanism for a metal it controls to a far greater degree than OPEC ever controlled oil —
ARECOMS retains quarterly quota-adjustment power and buy-back rights over any excess production, a
structure Reuters describes as paving the way for “a government-supported cobalt buffer
stock”
(Reuters, 9 Oct 2025).
Since the DRC halted exports without halting production, in-country inventories built up throughout
2025, meaning actual shipped tonnage understates true supply capacity and complicates price discovery.
Current status (July 2026): The quota regime is in force and being actively
enforced; ARECOMS forfeited unused H1 2026 allocations on 29 June 2026 and warned it can withdraw
quotas entirely for non-compliance
(
Reuters, 29 Jun 2026).
A customs-platform malfunction is currently threatening large H1 2026 shipment volumes just before
the enforcement deadline
(
Reuters, 3 Jul 2026).
Watch: ARECOMS quarterly quota-adjustment decisions, 2027 quota-setting process,
further customs/administrative disruptions.
Last updated: 2026-07-06
Battery Demand: LFP's Rise Is Structurally Slowing Cobalt Demand Growth, Not Reversing It
Cobalt-containing battery chemistries (NCM/NCA) fell to about 49% of the total battery
market in 2024, down from 56% in 2023, as cobalt-free lithium iron phosphate (LFP)
batteries captured roughly 79% of total battery demand growth — yet absolute cobalt demand
still hit a record above 200,000 tonnes.
Record demand, shrinking cobalt-intensive chemistry share
The Cobalt Institute's 2024 market report shows cobalt demand exceeded 200kt for the first time in
2024, rising 14% year-on-year, with battery applications accounting for 76% of total demand and 94%
of annual demand growth
(Cobalt Institute, Cobalt Market Report 2024).
Within batteries, however, the compositional shift is unmistakable: “cobalt-containing battery
chemistries in 2024 accounted for 49% of the total market, down from 56% in 2023,” while
“global LFP demand rose by 50% in 2024,” and “LFP alone accounted for 79% of total
battery demand growth in 2024” — almost entirely concentrated in China, which drove 77%
of global LFP demand growth that year
(Cobalt Institute, 2024).
LFP overtakes ternary chemistries in China
By 2025, LFP had overtaken nickel-based chemistries as the world's most widely deployed EV battery
type, with Rho Motion data showing LFP demand growth of 48% globally and over 80% of EVs sold in
China using LFP packs
(Rho Motion data, cited Jan 2026).
China's 2025 full-year power-battery installation data show LFP at 625.3 GWh (81.2% of installations,
+52.9% y/y) versus ternary (NCM/NCA) batteries at just 144.1 GWh (18.7%, +3.7% y/y)
(China Automotive Battery Innovation Alliance data, compiled Apr 2026).
Reuters similarly reported that in 2025, cobalt and nickel deployment into batteries grew only 15%
and 10% year-on-year respectively, versus 25% growth for lithium, as the market's cathode mix
continued shifting toward cobalt-free chemistry
(Reuters, 19 Dec 2025).
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025e |
| Total cobalt demand (kt) | ~197 | ~205–222 | ~227–238 |
| Cobalt-containing chemistries, share of total battery market | 56% | 49% | — |
| EV share of cobalt demand | — | 43% | — |
| Global LFP share of EV battery capacity (GWh) | 32% | 40% | 48%–55% |
| Cobalt Institute demand growth forecast | — | +14% y/y | +4% y/y |
Demand forecasts still point upward despite the chemistry mix shift
Sources: Cobalt Institute, Cobalt Market Report 2024;
Adamas Intelligence, 4 Mar 2025;
Ecofin Agency, citing Cobalt Institute, 20 Oct 2025.
Despite the compositional headwind, the Cobalt Institute still projects demand growth of roughly 4%
in 2025 and 6–7% in 2026, and by June 2026 had upgraded its estimates to 263kt for 2026 and
280kt for 2027, citing EV volume growth outpacing the per-unit cobalt-intensity decline
(Cobalt Institute, Cobalt Market Update Jan–May 2026).
Benchmark Mineral Intelligence's William Talbot noted that “43% of lithium-ion battery demand
in 2025 will come from chemistries containing cobalt” and that “NCM batteries will
remain important, especially in Western markets”
(Ecofin Agency, 20 Oct 2025).
Why it matters: LFP's ascent does not eliminate cobalt demand — it caps its
growth rate and concentrates cobalt-intensive demand into a narrower premium/Western EV segment plus
non-automotive uses (superalloys, consumer electronics, defense). This means cobalt's price cycle is
now driven more by DRC/Indonesian supply-side actions than by aggregate EV unit growth, a reversal
from the demand-led narrative that dominated 2017–2022.
Current status (July 2026): LFP's China EV share exceeded 80% through 2025 and
early 2026 while ternary-chemistry growth has slowed to low single digits; the Cobalt Institute's
latest (June 2026) estimates still show cobalt demand growing through 2027 on EV volume effects.
Watch: CATL/BYD chemistry-mix disclosures, sodium-ion commercialization pace,
Cobalt Institute quarterly market reports.
Last updated: 2026-07-06
The Refining Chokepoint: China Converts ~75–80% of World Cobalt Regardless of Where It Is Mined
China refined roughly 75–79% of the world's cobalt in 2023–2024,
meaning mined-supply diversification toward Indonesia does little to reduce the chokepoint: DRC
hydroxide and Indonesian MHP both still flow overwhelmingly to Chinese converters.
China's refining share: 75-79% and rising
The Cobalt Institute's 2023 market report states China “produced 140 kt of refined cobalt in
2023, increasing their global share to 78%,” with Finland (Umicore's Kokkola refinery) and
Canada a distant second and third at 8.8% and 3.1%
(Cobalt Institute, Cobalt Market Report 2023).
CMOC's own 2024 investor filing states “China stands as the world's largest refined
cobalt-producing country, with its production accounting for 75% of the global refined cobalt
production in 2023”
(CMOC Group, HKEX filing, 22 Mar 2024).
By 2024, the IEA put China's refined share at 78%
(Reuters, citing IEA, 25 Feb 2026),
and evidencity's 2026 analysis of U.S. Arizona refinery plans states “China refined 79% of
global cobalt in 2024, a figure that has grown year-on-year”
(Evidencity, 18 May 2026).
| Country/region | Share of global refined cobalt (2023) |
| China | 78.5% |
| Finland (Umicore, Kokkola) | 8.8% |
| Canada | 3.1% |
| Norway (Glencore, Nikkelverk) | 1.7% |
| Japan | 1.9% |
Leading Chinese refiners and the export-ban stress test
Source: Cobalt Institute, Cobalt Market Report 2023.
Leading Chinese refiners include Zhejiang Huayou Cobalt, Shenzhen GEM High-Tech, Jinchuan Group, and
CMOC's own downstream processing, most of it built on long-term feedstock contracts with DRC miners
(USGS 2022 Minerals Yearbook, cobalt).
This refining concentration held even through the 2025 DRC export ban: Chinese cobalt-metal output
fell from over 5,000 t/month before the ban to roughly 1,000 t/month by October 2025 as feedstock
dried up, and refined cobalt output in October 2025 was “only 510 tons, a year-on-year decrease
of 90%”
(S&P Global Commodity Insights, 15 Oct 2025;
SunSirs, 24 Dec 2025).
Western refining capacity: Umicore, Glencore Nikkelverk, and Electra
Western refining capacity remains small but is expanding. Umicore's Kokkola, Finland plant —
“the largest cobalt refining plant outside China” — received environmental
permitting in 2024 to raise precursor (pCAM) capacity from 20,000 to 104,000 tonnes/year, alongside
a planned increase in refined cobalt capacity to 21,000 tonnes/year, though Umicore paused further
expansion in November 2024 to maximize utilization of existing lines first
(Umicore Finland;
Aluehallintovirasto (Finnish regional environmental authority), 2 May 2024;
Yle, 8 Nov 2024).
Glencore's Nikkelverk refinery in Kristiansand, Norway, refines roughly 5,200 tonnes/year of cobalt
alongside nickel and copper
(Glencore Nikkelverk presentation).
In North America, Electra Battery Materials is building what it calls “North America's only
cobalt sulfate refinery” in Temiskaming Shores, Ontario, targeting an initial 5,120 tonnes/year
of battery-grade cobalt sulfate (rising to 6,500 t/year by 2028, which the company says would equal
roughly 27% of non-China global supply) backed by Canadian federal investment announced in May 2026
(SustainableBiz, Electra Q4 2027 target;
Government of Canada, 4 May 2026).
Why it matters: mine-level diversification (DRC to Indonesia) does not reduce
supply-chain risk if refining stays concentrated in China. The IEA's 2025 Global Critical Minerals
Outlook found refining concentration across critical minerals actually increased, with the
top three refining nations' combined share rising to 86% in 2024 from 82% in 2020, and projects China
alone will still supply over 60% of refined cobalt and lithium by 2035 under current policies
(IEA Global Critical Minerals Outlook 2025 — refining concentration).
Current status (July 2026): China's refining share remains at or above 75%; Electra's
Ontario refinery is under construction with a targeted Q4 2027 start; Umicore's Kokkola expansion is
paused pending permit appeals and utilization improvements. Watch: Electra
construction milestones, Umicore Kokkola permit resolution, Chinese refined-cobalt monthly output
data as DRC quota shipments normalize.
Last updated: 2026-07-06
Responsible Sourcing: LME Suspended 10% of Listed Brands in 2024 Under Its OECD-Aligned Policy
On 15 January 2024, the London Metal Exchange suspended or delisted 10% of all brands
across its physically settled contracts — including cobalt — for failing to demonstrate
OECD Due Diligence Guidance compliance and ISO 14001/45001 certification by the 31 December 2023
deadline.
The OECD five-step framework and LME brand suspensions
The OECD Due Diligence Guidance for Responsible Supply Chains of Minerals from Conflict-Affected and High-Risk Areas
sets out a five-step framework — management systems, supply-chain risk identification, risk
mitigation, third-party audit, and public reporting — that applies to cobalt alongside tin,
tantalum, tungsten, and gold. The LME adopted this framework as a mandatory listing requirement for
all LME-approved brand producers, with a phased compliance deadline culminating 31 December 2023
(LME, 2024 Update on Responsible Sourcing Reporting).
On 15 January 2024, the LME confirmed it would “suspend or delist 10% of brands” across
435 total brands (spanning aluminium, cobalt, copper, lead, nickel, tin, and zinc) for missing the
deadline, while noting “a large majority” of the remainder had submitted compliant
documentation
(MINING.COM, 15 Jan 2024;
Reuters, 14 Feb 2024).
The LME's own 2024-year data show 10 cobalt brands listed under its physically settled contract as of
that review
(LME, Responsible Sourcing — Reflection on Year Three).
The 2019 NGO pushback and delayed compliance timeline
The policy has a contentious history specific to cobalt: in 2019, fourteen NGOs including Amnesty
International and Global Witness formally opposed an earlier LME proposal to ban “tainted”
cobalt brands outright, arguing it was “short-sighted and irresponsible ... to single
out cobalt and tin as higher risk metals” and that heightened due diligence should instead be
triggered by actual risk assessment
(MINING.COM, 7 Feb 2019).
The LME subsequently delayed its full ban timeline from 2022 to 2025 to give artisanal-linked
producers more time to comply
(Reuters (copy: Yahoo Finance)).
RCS Global, IRMA, and the Cobalt Refiner Supply Chain Due Diligence Standard
Parallel to the LME framework, auditing bodies RCS Global and the Initiative for Responsible Mining
Assurance (IRMA) conduct on-the-ground certification. Mercedes-Benz adopted the IRMA standard in
2020, committing to source “exclusively from raw material suppliers who are audited in
accordance with the IRMA mining standard,” but RCS Global's own audit work found “there
are currently no cobalt mines certified in accordance with IRMA's Standard for Responsible
Mining” at that time — illustrating the gap between corporate sourcing commitments and
certified supply availability
(Automotive Logistics, 13 Nov 2020).
Glencore's Kamoto Copper Company and Mutanda Mining both received The Copper Mark in April 2025
following a voluntary third-party assurance process initiated in 2024
(Glencore, 10 Apr 2025),
and Glencore's Australian Murrin Murrin nickel-cobalt plant has been assessed against the Responsible
Minerals Assurance Process (RMAP) cobalt due-diligence standard since 2021
(Glencore/Minara Resources, 2024 MMO Due Diligence Report).
Why it matters: because roughly 75–80% of world cobalt is refined in China
(Section 5) under contracts largely outside LME brand registration, and because Indonesian MHP flows
almost entirely to Chinese converters rather than LME-listed producers, the LME/OECD framework
governs a shrinking fraction of total physical cobalt flow even as its compliance requirements
tighten — a structural gap that NGOs, OEMs like Mercedes-Benz and Ford, and the OECD's own
DRC-focused guidance continue to flag as unresolved.
Current status (July 2026): LME responsible-sourcing compliance remains a live
listing requirement with periodic brand suspensions and reinstatements; the OECD Due Diligence
Guidance remains the reference standard cited in essentially all LME-listed cobalt producers'
public due-diligence reports. Watch: LME's next annual responsible-sourcing
compliance disclosure, RCS Global/IRMA certification progress in DRC, Indonesian HPAL inclusion (or
continued exclusion) from OECD-aligned audit frameworks.
Last updated: 2026-07-06
Price Dynamics: From an $82,000/Tonne 2022 Peak to a Nine-Year Low, to a DRC-Engineered Rebound
LME cash cobalt fell from a 2022 peak near $82,000/tonne to a record low of $21,550/tonne in
early 2025 — the lowest since the LME cobalt contract's 2010 inception — before
the DRC's export ban and quota regime drove prices back up roughly 160% to about $56,000–
$57,000/tonne by mid-2026.
The 2022 peak and the 2023-2024 bear market
Cobalt's 2022 peak came on post-pandemic supply-chain stress layered on accelerating EV demand: LME
cash prices averaged $28.83/lb for the year, translating to roughly $80,000–$82,000/tonne at
the April 2022 high
(USGS MCS 2026;
LME Cobalt price and market data).
Prices then entered a prolonged bear market as DRC and Indonesian supply growth outpaced demand: by
August 2024, European cobalt metal hit a seven-year low of $12.75/lb (roughly $24,900/tonne, a 74%
drop from the 2022 peak of $81,970/tonne)
(USGS MCS 2026 cobalt).
The bottom came in early 2025: Reuters reported LME cobalt “plummeted from a peak $82,000 per
ton in 2022 to $21,550, marking the lowest point since the contract's inception in 2010”
(Reuters (Andy Home), 6 Feb 2025).
USGS full-year averages confirm the multi-year decline: LME cash averaged $23.17/lb in 2021, $28.83
in 2022, $15.48 in 2023, and $11.84 in 2024, before recovering to an estimated $15/lb (~$33,000/t)
average for 2025
(USGS MCS 2026).
| Period | Price | Driver |
| Mar 2018 (prior all-time high) | $95,250/t (LME) | 2017–2018 EV-demand speculative rally |
| Apr 2022 (2020s peak) | ~$81,970–$88,626/t | Post-pandemic supply stress + EV demand surge |
| 2022 average | $28.83/lb (LME cash) | Elevated but decelerating through H2 |
| 2023 average | $15.48/lb (LME cash) | Oversupply from DRC and early Indonesian ramp-up |
| Aug 2024 | $12.75/lb (~$24,900/t), 7-year low | Continued oversupply, weak portable-electronics demand |
| 2024 average | $11.84/lb (LME cash) | Lowest annual average since pre-2016 |
| Early 2025 (pre-ban trough) | $21,550/t (LME), record low since 2010 contract inception | Peak oversupply; DRC 9-year-low prices cited by ARECOMS |
| 22 Feb 2025 | — | DRC export ban announced |
| Sep 2025 | ~$16/lb, +60% since late Feb | Export ban extension anticipation |
| 2025 average | $15/lb LME cash (est.); $21/lb US spot cathode (est.) | Ban + quota transition |
| Dec 2025 | ~$24/lb hydroxide | Quota-driven tightening; "more than quadrupling" from Feb 2025 lows |
| Apr 2026 | $56,290/t (LME spot) | Quota enforcement, thin Chinese import flows |
| Late Jun/Jul 2026 | ~$26/lb, $57,320/t | ARECOMS quota-forfeiture enforcement; 160%+ rise since Feb 2025 |
The DRC-engineered rebound to $56,000-$57,000/tonne
Sources: USGS MCS 2026;
Reuters, 6 Feb 2025;
Ecofin Agency, 15 Dec 2025;
Trading Economics, LME cobalt series;
Reuters, 29 Jun 2026.
Fastmarkets Rotterdam 99.8% assessment and the scarcity-versus-demand debate
The scale of the rebound is the story: Reuters reported cobalt metal prices “have surged 160%
since February 2025 to $26 a lb, or $57,320 a metric ton,” as “Congo's export curbs
squeezed supply”
(Reuters, 29 Jun 2026).
A separate Reuters commentary in June 2026 noted that despite the quota framework, China's cobalt
imports from the DRC via its top importer fell to just 5,000 tonnes in January–April 2026, down
from almost 200,000 tonnes in the same period of 2025, even as headline prices held near $26/lb
(Reuters, 24 Jun 2026) —
evidence that the price recovery reflects engineered scarcity from Kinshasa's quota administration
as much as underlying demand growth.
The reference benchmark underlying these figures is Fastmarkets' cobalt standard grade, in-warehouse Rotterdam price ($/lb),
a daily assessment of spot trades, bids, and offers for a minimum of 1 and maximum of 100 tonnes of
min. 99.8%-purity cobalt metal held in Rotterdam-area warehouses, covering named
brands including Katanga cathodes, Chambishi and CTT broken cathodes, Minara and Ambatovy briquettes,
and Norilsk, Huayou, Hanrui, and Lygend cut cathodes. Global exchanges including the LME, CME, and
Singapore Exchange use this Fastmarkets assessment as a settlement-price reference for cobalt
derivatives and physical contracts, making it functionally the industry's benchmark even though the
LME's own cash contract (cited throughout this section) is the more commonly quoted headline price
(Fastmarkets Benchmark Statement, Standard Cobalt, 2025).
A parallel Fastmarkets series tracks cobalt 99.8% Co min, ex-works China (yuan/tonne),
which frequently trades at a discount or premium to the Rotterdam price depending on import-arbitrage
conditions and DRC feedstock flows into Chinese refiners
(Fastmarkets, Cobalt Price Data).
Why it matters: cobalt has now completed a full boom-bust-boom cycle in under five
years, with the second upswing driven not by demand (which grew steadily throughout) but by a
single government's supply-management policy — a dynamic without precedent among the major
battery metals and one that makes long-term cobalt price forecasting inseparable from DRC domestic
politics and ARECOMS administrative execution.
Current status (July 2026): LME cobalt trades around $56,000–$57,300/tonne
($25–$26/lb), more than double the February 2025 trough but still well below the 2022 peak.
Quota-compliance friction (customs platform issues, forfeiture deadlines) is actively affecting
near-term shipped volumes and price volatility. Watch: Chinese customs import data,
ARECOMS 2027 quota announcement, USGS quarterly cobalt price updates.
Last updated: 2026-07-06
Beyond Batteries: Superalloys, Catalysts, and Hard Metals Anchor a Resilient Non-EV Demand Floor
Batteries account for roughly 76% of global cobalt demand, but in the United States
specifically — where cobalt consumption skews industrial rather than battery-driven —
51% of cobalt goes into superalloys for aircraft gas turbine engines, illustrating how
end-use mix diverges sharply by geography and explaining why cobalt retains a defense-relevant demand
base independent of the EV cycle.
Global battery-dominated demand vs. U.S. superalloy-dominated demand
At the global level, the Cobalt Institute's Cobalt Market Report 2024
found battery applications accounted for 76% of total cobalt demand and 94% of annual demand
growth in 2024, split across lithium-cobalt-oxide (LCO) consumer-electronics cells and
nickel-cobalt-manganese/nickel-cobalt-aluminum (NCM/NCA) EV and grid-storage cells. The United States,
however, presents a structurally different mix: per the
USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026,
of the cobalt consumed domestically, 51% was used in superalloys, mainly for aircraft gas
turbine engines; 25% in a variety of chemical applications (including battery precursors and catalysts);
15% in various other metallic applications; and 9% in cemented carbides for cutting and
wear-resistant tooling. This divergence reflects the U.S.'s comparatively small domestic EV-battery
cell manufacturing base relative to its large aerospace and defense-alloy manufacturing sector.
| End use | Share (basis) | Primary application |
| Batteries (LCO, NCM, NCA) | ~76% of global demand | EVs, consumer electronics, grid storage |
| Superalloys | 51% of U.S. consumption | Aircraft gas turbine engines, jet engine blades/discs |
| Chemical applications (catalysts, pigments, driers, battery precursors) | 25% of U.S. consumption | Petroleum refining catalysts, ceramics, pigments |
| Other metallic applications (magnets, hardfacing alloys) | 15% of U.S. consumption | Samarium-cobalt magnets, wear-resistant hardfacing |
| Cemented carbides | 9% of U.S. consumption | Cutting tools, mining and drilling bits |
Source: USGS MCS 2026 (U.S. figures);
Cobalt Institute Cobalt Market Report 2024 (global battery share).
Superalloys: the defense- and aerospace-critical application with no viable substitute
Cobalt-based and cobalt-containing nickel superalloys retain high-temperature strength, creep
resistance, and hot-corrosion resistance that make them irreplaceable in the hottest sections of jet
engines — turbine blades, vanes, and combustor components. Because aerospace certification cycles
run 10–15 years and alloy substitution requires full re-qualification, superalloy demand is far
stickier than battery-chemistry demand, which can shift within a single vehicle model cycle. This
stickiness is precisely why USGS classifies 51% of U.S. cobalt consumption as superalloy-bound even as
global battery demand dwarfs superalloy demand in tonnage terms — the U.S. industrial base is
weighted toward the application cobalt cannot be engineered out of
(USGS MCS 2026).
Catalysts, magnets, and hard metals: smaller but strategically concentrated niches
Cobalt catalysts (cobalt molybdate and related compounds) are used in hydrodesulfurization units at
petroleum refineries to strip sulfur from fuel, a use with no large-scale substitute given cobalt's
catalytic selectivity. Samarium-cobalt permanent magnets, while a small volume relative to
neodymium-iron-boron (NdFeB) magnets, are prized for high-temperature stability in missile guidance
systems, precision servo motors, and other defense electronics where NdFeB's lower Curie temperature is
disqualifying — a niche but defense-relevant application captured within USGS's "other metallic
applications" category. Cemented tungsten-carbide cutting tools use cobalt as the binder metal (typically
6–12% by weight) because no other binder matches cobalt's combination of toughness and
wetting behavior with tungsten carbide grains
(USGS MCS 2026).
Substitution status by application
Substitution pressure is application-specific and highly uneven. In batteries, LFP and (nascent)
sodium-ion chemistries are structurally displacing cobalt at the chemistry level (see Section 4), and
nickel-manganese-cobalt formulations are trending toward higher-nickel, lower-cobalt ratios (NCM 811 and
9-series) to cut cobalt intensity per kWh. In superalloys, catalysts, magnets, and cemented carbides, by
contrast, USGS and industry sources report no commercially proven bulk substitute at equivalent
performance and cost, meaning the non-battery ~24–49% of demand (depending on geography) functions
as a comparatively price-inelastic floor beneath the more volatile, chemistry-driven battery segment
(USGS MCS 2026).
Why it matters: because superalloys, catalysts, and hard metals lack substitutes and
serve aerospace, defense, and energy infrastructure with long qualification cycles, cobalt retains a
demand floor that is largely immune to the LFP-driven battery substitution story — a
differentiator from nickel and lithium, whose demand is overwhelmingly battery-concentrated and
therefore more exposed to chemistry-shift risk.
Current status (July 2026): U.S. net import reliance for cobalt was estimated at
79% in 2025, up from 74% in 2024 and 69% in 2023, even as scrap-derived cobalt supplied
an estimated
25% of U.S. cobalt consumption in 2025
(
USGS MCS 2026).
Watch: aerospace OEM alloy-qualification announcements, samarium-cobalt magnet defense
procurement, refinery catalyst replacement cycles.
Last updated: 2026-07-06
Policy Squeeze: US FEOC Rules Cut Off DRC/China Cobalt from EV Credits as the EU Sets Recycled-Content Floors
Since 1 January 2025, U.S. Clean Vehicle Credit (Section 30D) eligibility requires that no
critical mineral in the battery — including cobalt — be extracted, processed, or recycled
by a “Foreign Entity of Concern”, a definition that captures Chinese-owned or
Chinese-controlled refining of DRC-origin cobalt, the dominant global refining pathway.
The FEOC critical-minerals rule and why it hits cobalt harder than most metals
Under Internal Revenue Code Section 30D as amended by the Inflation Reduction Act, a clean vehicle is
disqualified from the credit if, beginning with vehicles placed in service in 2024,
any battery component is manufactured or assembled by a Foreign Entity of Concern (FEOC), and beginning
with vehicles placed in service in 2025, if any applicable critical mineral in the
battery was extracted, processed, or recycled by an FEOC
(U.S. Department of the
Treasury, 1 Dec 2023). An FEOC is defined at 42 U.S.C. §18741(a)(5) to include any entity that
is 25% or more owned, controlled, or directed by the government of China, Russia, Iran, or North Korea,
a threshold that captures the great majority of Chinese cobalt refiners (Huayou, GEM, Jinchuan) given
state-linked ownership structures and joint-venture equity stakes
(DLA Piper, Dec 2023;
Akin Gump, 5 Dec 2023).
Why cobalt is structurally exposed: China refines 75-80% of world supply
Because roughly 75–80% of world refined cobalt output is processed in China (Section 5), and
because DRC cobalt hydroxide and Indonesian mixed hydroxide precipitate both flow overwhelmingly to
Chinese converters, cobalt is among the critical minerals most exposed to FEOC disqualification of any
battery metal — a battery cannot claim the 30D credit if its cobalt sulfate was refined by a
Chinese-linked processor, regardless of where the raw ore was mined. The One Big Beautiful Bill Act's
2025 amendments tightened this further by introducing "Prohibited Foreign Entity" and
"material assistance cost ratio" tests for other clean-energy credits (45X, 45Y, 48E), extending FEOC-style
scrutiny beyond just the consumer vehicle credit to manufacturing and production credits that could
otherwise subsidize FEOC-linked cobalt processing capacity built on U.S. soil
(Baker Tilly, 30 Jul 2025;
Bipartisan Policy Center, 25 Oct 2025).
EU Critical Raw Materials Act: cobalt as both "critical" and "strategic"
The EU's Critical Raw Materials Act, COM(2023) 160 final,
adopted 11 April 2024 and in force since 23 May 2024, lists cobalt in both Annex I (Strategic Raw
Materials) and Annex II (Critical Raw Materials) — one of only a handful of materials, alongside
copper, lithium, nickel, gallium, germanium, and a few others, to carry the dual designation
(EU Joint Research Centre, Raw Materials Information System).
The European Commission's own factsheet on the Act states plainly that “63% of the world's
cobalt, used in batteries, is extracted in the Democratic Republic of Congo, while 60% is refined in
China”, framing cobalt as a textbook case of the concentrated-supply risk the CRMA is
designed to address
(European Commission, CRMA Factsheet, Mar 2023).
Under the Act's 2030 benchmarks, no single non-EU country should supply more than 65% of the EU's annual
consumption of any strategic raw material at any processing stage, a threshold cobalt's DRC/China
concentration already breaches on both the mining and refining sides
(Jones Day, 15 May 2026).
EU Battery Regulation: recycled-content floors of 16% (2031) and 26% (2036)
Separately, EU Battery Regulation (EU) 2023/1542
imposes mandatory minimum recycled-content requirements on industrial batteries above 2 kWh, EV
batteries, and (from 2036) light-means-of-transport batteries. From 18 August 2031,
covered batteries placed on the EU market must contain at least 16% recycled cobalt
(alongside 6% recycled lithium, 6% recycled nickel, and 85% recycled lead); from
18 August 2036, the cobalt floor rises to 26% (lithium 12%, nickel
15%, lead unchanged at 85%)
(UNECE summary of Battery Regulation Article 8 & Annex XII).
A recycled-content declaration obligation (without a binding floor) applies from 18 August
2028, giving manufacturers a multi-year runway to build compliant supply chains before the 2031 minimum
bites (How to Store Electricity, EU Battery Regulation Deep Dive, 8 Feb 2026).
Separately, the regulation sets recycler-side material recovery targets of 90% cobalt recovery
by 31 December 2027, rising to 95% by 31 December 2031
(European Commission speech, 2025).
| Requirement | Effective date | Cobalt threshold |
| Recycled-content declaration (no floor) | 18 Aug 2028 | Disclosure only |
| Minimum recycled content, EV/industrial/SLI batteries | 18 Aug 2031 | 16% recycled cobalt |
| Material recovery target (recyclers) | 31 Dec 2027 → 31 Dec 2031 | 90% → 95% |
| Minimum recycled content (tightened), incl. LMT batteries | 18 Aug 2036 | 26% recycled cobalt |
| Due-diligence policy obligation (cobalt, graphite, lithium, nickel) | 18 Aug 2027 | OECD-aligned due diligence mandatory |
Sources: EU BatteryRegulation.eu summary;
How to Store Electricity, 8 Feb 2026;
CMS Law, 25 Nov 2025.
Independent modelling by Transport & Environment projects recycled cobalt could meet
27% of EU battery demand by 2031 and 46% by 2036 — comfortably above the
regulatory floors — if collection and recycling infrastructure scales as planned
(Greenli-ion, EU Recycled Content Targets 2026).
Why it matters: the U.S. and EU are pursuing structurally different levers on the same
problem — the U.S. FEOC rule is a demand-side exclusion that disqualifies Chinese-refined cobalt
from subsidy eligibility regardless of volume, while the EU Battery Regulation is a supply-side mandate
that forces a rising share of any cobalt used in EU batteries to come from recycling rather
than virgin mining. Both push in the same direction — away from Chinese-refined virgin cobalt
— but on different timelines (FEOC already binding since 2025; EU recycled-content floors not
binding until 2031).
Current status (July 2026): The Section 30D FEOC critical-minerals rule has applied to
all new clean vehicles placed in service since 1 January 2025; the EU CRMA's 2030 benchmarks and
Battery Regulation recycled-content declaration requirement (2028) are both in a multi-year
implementation runway. Watch: IRS/Treasury FEOC compliant-battery-ledger enforcement
actions, EU delegated act finalizing recycled-content calculation methodology (due August 2026),
Electra Battery Materials and other non-China refinery ramp-ups positioning for FEOC-compliant and
EU-compliant supply.
Last updated: 2026-07-06
Forward Look 2026–2030: A Market Now Governed by Kinshasa's Quota Pen, Not Global Demand Curves
The Cobalt Institute's June 2026 update projects demand of 263,000 tonnes in 2026 and 280,000
tonnes in 2027, but the binding constraint on actual supply through at least 2027 is now the
DRC's 96,600-tonne annual export quota, not mine capacity or battery demand growth.
Supply pipeline: quota ceilings above ground, HPAL capacity below
The DRC's quota framework caps combined basic-plus-strategic exports at 96,600 t/year for 2026 and
2027 (Section 3), a level roughly half of the 226,000–230,000 tonnes the country actually
mined in 2024–2025
(USGS MCS 2026;
Bloomberg, 11 Oct 2025),
meaning DRC in-country inventories will likely continue to build even as shipped export volumes stay
quota-capped — a structural overhang that could itself become a policy lever (a "buffer stock")
in future ARECOMS decisions
(Reuters, 9 Oct 2025).
Indonesia is the pipeline's main growth vector: Indonesia's National Economic Council targets cobalt
production capacity of 114,630 tonnes/year by 2027, roughly double 2024 levels, via new
HPAL trains at Pomalaa (Vale/Huayou/Ford), Morowali, and Sulawesi Nickel Cobalt
(TradingView/Reuters, 14 May 2025),
though a proposed 1.5–2% royalty and a global sulfuric-acid shortage are near-term headwinds to
that ramp (Section 2). On current agency projections, the IEA and Cobalt Institute expect Indonesia
could overtake the DRC as the leading cobalt-producing country by around 2040 if DRC output stays
quota-constrained and Indonesian HPAL continues its build-out trajectory
(Ecofin Agency, citing IEA/Cobalt Institute, 22 May 2025).
Refining diversification: slow, capital-intensive, and years from denting China's share
Non-Chinese refining capacity additions remain modest relative to the scale of Chinese processing.
Electra Battery Materials' Ontario cobalt sulfate refinery, backed by new Canadian federal investment
announced May 2026, targets a Q4 2027 start at an initial 5,120 t/year, rising to 6,500 t/year by 2028
— which Electra itself frames as roughly 27% of non-China global supply, underscoring how
small the non-China refining base is in absolute terms
(SustainableBiz;
Government of Canada, 4 May 2026).
Umicore's Kokkola, Finland expansion — the largest non-China refining project — remains
paused pending permit appeals and utilization improvements as of mid-2026 (Section 5). The IEA's 2025
Global Critical Minerals Outlook projects China will still supply over 60% of refined cobalt by
2035 under current policy trajectories, meaning meaningful refining diversification is a
decade-scale project, not a 2026–2030 one
(IEA Global Critical Minerals Outlook 2025 — refining concentration).
Demand scenarios: LFP ceiling on growth rate, but EV volume keeps absolute tonnage rising
The Cobalt Institute's most recent (June 2026) market update raised its demand forecasts to
263,000 tonnes for 2026 and 280,000 tonnes for 2027, citing EV volume growth outpacing
the ongoing decline in per-vehicle cobalt intensity as manufacturers shift toward higher-nickel NCM
chemistries and LFP captures a larger share of the entry-level and Chinese market segments
(Cobalt Institute, Cobalt Market Update Jan–May 2026).
Non-battery demand (superalloys, catalysts, magnets, hard metals) is expected to grow more slowly but
steadily, tracking aerospace build rates and industrial catalyst replacement cycles rather than EV
adoption curves (Section 8). Sodium-ion battery commercialization, while advancing in China for
stationary storage and low-range EVs, remains a multi-year-out risk to cobalt (and lithium/nickel)
demand rather than a near-term displacement threat through 2027–2028
(Ecofin Agency, 20 Oct 2025).
Key risks 2026-2030: DRC political risk, Indonesian policy risk, and quota administration risk
The single largest risk to the 2026–2027 supply-demand balance is ARECOMS administrative
execution of the quota system itself: the June–July 2026 customs-platform glitch that
threatened up to 20,000 tonnes and $1.1 billion of quota-eligible shipments illustrates how thin the
margin for error is in a system with no track record before October 2025
(Reuters, 3 Jul 2026).
A second-order risk is DRC political stability: the Katanga copperbelt sits within a country that has
experienced recurrent governance and security disruptions, and any escalation could freeze both
artisanal and industrial output simultaneously, an event with no substitute source at the DRC's scale.
A third risk is Indonesian policy drift: the proposed cobalt royalty reclassification and recurring
sulfuric-acid supply shocks could slow the one supply source capable of structurally diversifying away
from DRC dependence
(S&P Global, 9 Feb 2026).
Finally, U.S.-China trade and FEOC enforcement dynamics (Section 9) could tighten further, adding a
fourth axis of policy risk layered on top of the DRC's own supply-management experiment.
Why it matters: for the first time in cobalt's modern market history, the primary
forecasting variable is not a demand curve or a mine development timeline but the administrative
capacity of a single regulatory agency (ARECOMS) in a single country to run an OPEC-style quota system
it has operated for less than a year. Analysts and buyers increasingly model cobalt price scenarios
around DRC policy decisions first and battery chemistry mix second — a genuine inversion of the
2017–2022 demand-led narrative.
Current status (July 2026): LME cobalt trades near $56,000–$57,300/tonne;
ARECOMS quota enforcement, Indonesian HPAL commissioning, and non-China refinery construction are the
three variables most likely to move the 2027 price and supply outlook. Watch: ARECOMS
2027 quota announcement (expected late 2026), Indonesia royalty finalization, Electra Ontario and
Pomalaa/Morowali HPAL construction milestones, Cobalt Institute's next quarterly market update.